Club Squash Championships

Latest News
section

About the Tournament

The Club Closed Championships is an annual event  organised by Head Coach Gary Hinton.

The 2013 event was completed on Friday 17th May.

Open to Club Members only
A grade for County Standard playing 1st or Premier Division
B grade for Regular Team Player but not yet county standard
C grade for Players who play regularly and may play in Club team in lower divisions
D grade for Players who play in Club league but do not represent Club team


section

Squash Club Closed 2013 Results

GradeWinnerRunner up
Men's A Alex Phillips  Jon Foster
Men's B  Russell Brooks  Adam Corcoran
Men's C  John Titchner  Oliver Harrison
Men's O'35 Richard Green Ben Thomas
Men's O'45 George Kousseff John Titchner
Men's O'55 Chris Wilson Kin Lee
Ladies A Bev McKay Jo Suthcott
Ladies O'35 Carol Stone Ronnie Bull
Mixed D Miles Murphy Peter Glyn-Jones
Mixed E Joe Sutton-Welch  Ronnie Bull
Racketball A Alex Phillips Phill Bull
Racketball Vets Ian Taylor Brian Gibbins
Boys U'19    
Girls U'19    

section

Squash Club Closed 2011 Results

Grade Winner Runner up
Men's A Alex Phillips Kirby Sinclair
Men's B Paul Thomas Tom Oldroyd
Men's C Fraser Edmonds Jonathan Fox
Men's D Will Kev Hutchings
Men's 35 George Kousseff Tom Oldroyd
Men's 45 George Kousseff Trevor Leahy
Men's 55 Chris Wilson Ian Taylor
Ladies A Catherine Finlayson Hannah Khairallah
Ladies B    
Boys U19 Jez Carter Ali King
Girls U19 Catherine Finlayson Alisha Bhanot
Racketball A Alex Phillips Phill Bull
Racketball B Malcolm Hewson Fraser Edmonds

section

Squash Club Closed 2010 Results

Grade Winner Runner up
Men's A Kirby Sinclair Gary Harris
Men's B John Sampson Russel Brookes
Men's C Paul Sander Josh Carter
Men's D Will Peshall Jake Blair
Men's 35 George Kousseff Mike Saunders
Men's 45 George Kousseff Mike Saunders
Men's 55 Ian Taylor Brian Gibbins
Ladies A Catherine Finlayson Emily Heyes
Ladies B Sarah White Georgina Newham
Ladies 35 Sarah White Georgina Newham
Boys U19 Joe Leman Tom Kirby
Girls U19 Emily Heyes Catherine Finlayson
Boys U15 Tom Kirby Robbie Keith
Girls U15 Carmen Alexander Rachael Robinson
Mixed U11 Adam Corcoran Jared Carter

section

Squash Club Closed 2012 Results

GradeWinnerRunner up
Men's A Alex Phillips  
Men's O'35 Rich Green Ben Thomas
Men's O'45 George Kousseff Chris Wilson
Men's O'55 Chris Wilson Ian Taylor
Ladies A Catherine Finlayson  
Racketball A Alex Phillips Phill Bull
Racketball B Malcolm Hewson Fraser Edmonds
Boys U'19 Tom Kirby Ali King
Girls U'19 Catherine Finlayson