Members
    Forgotten Password

Latest News

Winchester SLAZENGER report....

Winchester junior Austin Gwilliam takes the SLAZENGER Open Boys 12&U tennis title…..

Once again the Club hosted the SLAZENGER Open Tennis Tournament last week and as always, there were top players from all over the country battling for the honours. The Club was able to celebrate some home success as junior member Austin Gwilliam sealed a convincing 6-0, 6-4 win in the boys 12 & under final against Julian Robinson from Middlesex.

After a glorious week with no rain interruptions it was unfortunate that the weather turned for finals day. However the  indoor courts rescued the day and all of the finals were played out under cover.

Apart from Austin Gwilliam's success, Hampshire players featured in a few other finals and Winchester's Andrew Sanders did well coming runner up in the boys 14&under event. Taro Keens, another Hampshire player lost out in the final of the girls 18s to Dominique Covington from Avon in a three setter, 6-1, 3-6, 7-5.

Hampshire junior Ryan Golesworthy came runner up in the boys 10&under singles while in the red ball 8&Under event, Winchester's current club champion Zach Corner took the title with a comprehensive 10-1 win in the final against another Hampshire player Dean Cooper Kirby.

There was only one doubles event in the tournament this year and a Winchester pair retained the title for the Club as Adam Drysdale and Josh Girling beat Matt Frost and Francis Sergeant in the final.


Full Results click here

SLAZENGER WINCHESTER 2011 - Finals Day Results


Ladies Singles   Sophie MORRILL (Midx)             bt    Helen CLEMENTS (Sussex)              6-3, 5-7, 6-1


Mens Singles     Matt FROST (Herts)                   bt    Dan SINCLAIR  (Yorks)                   2-6, 7-5, 6-3        


Boys 18&U         Francis SARGEANT (Kent)           bt   Matt FROST (Herts)                        3-6, 6-4, 6-1        


Girls 18&U          Dominique COVINGTON (Avon)  bt   Taro KEENS (Hants)                         6-1, 3-6, 7-5


Boys 16&U          Sebastian REY  (Oxon)             bt   Adam GLYNN (Dorset)                     6-3, 3-6, 6-0


Girls 16&U           Elle STOKES (Staffs)                 bt  Dominique COVINGTON  (Avon)        7-6, 6-2


Boys 14&U          Piers FARHANG (Dorset)             bt  Andrew SANDERS (Hants)                 6-1, 6-3


Girls 14&U           Meryl BIRD  (South Wales)        bt  Alisa COLE (Cornwall)                      6-3, 6-3                 


Boys 12&U          Austin GWILLIAM (Hants)          bt  Julian ROBINSON  (Middx)                6-0, 6-4


Girls 12&U           Megan WEBB (Glos)                  bt  Eleanor CHAPMAN  (Sussex)             6-1, 0-6, 1-0 (5)  

Boys 10&U          Alexander HAMER (S Wales)       bt  Ryan GOLESWORTHY  (Hants)          2-4, 5-4, 10-8

Girls 10&U           Alexandra RUGGIERI  (Surrey)   winner

Boys 9&U             Alex ELLISON (Sussex)              bt  Jason SUTTON (Devon)                   7-4, 11-9

Girls 9&U             Erica DODRIDGE (Dorset)           winner

Mixed 8&U         Zach CORNER (Hants)                  bt  Dean COOPER-KIRBY(Hants)           10-1

Mens Doubles   Adam Drysdale & Josh Girling         bt Matt FROST & Francis SARGEANT          


Please log in to view or add comments