Members'
    Forgotten Password

Latest News

Club Tennis Championships report and photos

The Club held the annual tennis championships finals day on Saturday 6th July on a gloriously hot day.

There is a new name on the men’s singles honours board this year with Jean Marc Krone taking the title, overcoming Tim Weir 6-4, 7-6 in a closely contested final.

Lauren Evans is a also a new name on the ladies singles trophy. Lauren battled it out against Emily Kerr in a final that lasted well over two hours to eventually come through 7-6, 7-5.

Photos show the singles finalists

click here for all the photos

Results from the day were

Mens Singles        JM Krone          beat       T Weir      6-4 7-6                                                  


Ladies Singles      Lauren Evans      beat       Emily Kerr  7-6 7-5                                  


Mens Doubles       Jean Marc Krone    beat       Tim Healy   6-4 6-1
                                  Jordan Robinson                   Duncan Trew


Ladies Doubles     Charlotte Ames     beat       Nicola Ellis 6-2 6-0  
                                   Claire Coomer                     Nicky Davies                       


Mixed Doubles      Mike Johnson      beat       Kevin Harris  6-1 6-1
                                  Liz Davies                           Nicola Ellis          


Mens B Singles     Ian Farrand       beat       John Willcox  7-5 6-0                                  


Ladies B Singles   Anne Wood        v           Georgina Newham w/o


Mens B Doubles     Alan Roberts     beat       Phil Baker  6-3 6-1  
                                    David Trew                       Phil Hines                                            

Mens Vet Singles   Mike Johnson     beat       Duncan Trew 6-3 6-1


Mens Vet Doubles   Piers Cross     beat       Richard Lovell 6-4 6-4
                                     Kevin Harris                   Brian Birch


Ladies Vets Doubles Nicki Thornton beat       Judy Ames     6-3 6-1
                                       Karen Upcraft                  Monica Finlayson


Mixed Vets Doubles John Dymott    beat       Barry Barnes  6-3 6-1                                                                   
                                     Judy Slaney                    Nicola Ellis


Please log in to view or add comments